Ask a tradesman

Driveways

Tarmac enquiry for my driveway

There is already tarmac in my driveway. But Can I buy cold tarmac from the shops and use it for my driverway, on a patch that doesn’t have tarmac on it, I will use a lot of hardcore, i just wanted to know if the cold tarmac would be ok. Or would it be better to use hot tarmac.

6 Answers from MyBuilder Driveway Pavers

Best Answer

Cold tarmac is a temporary material which always remain soft . Hot tarmac is a permanent reinstatement that fully setts

2019-06-20T20:39:18+01:00

Answered 20th Jun 2019

Cold lay tarmack is suitable for small repairs but the product does not set as good as hot tarmack. I would always use hot tarmack for use on a driveway surface..

2019-06-22T19:35:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Jun 2019

Yes
Thanks again

2019-06-20T16:20:01+01:00

Answered 20th Jun 2019

Never use coldlay on an existing driveway as not hot enough toould into existing tarmac surface. I would always use hot tarmac for patching.

2019-06-21T15:30:02+01:00

Answered 21st Jun 2019

Cold tarmac is meant for temporary repairs , hot tarmac would be best but it would be expensive do a small repair as you have to order a minimum of 1 ton

Good idea to contact a local tarmac contractor and see if they have a job local at some point to help cut the cost ,

We have a list of clients that we try and help with very small jobs etc

2019-07-28T12:05:03+01:00

Answered 28th Jul 2019

Don’t use cold on top, use hot tarmac it would be the best option.

2020-02-12T14:20:02+00:00

Answered 12th Feb 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories