Ask a tradesperson

Chimneys & Fireplaces

Is it possible to add a chimney to existing house?

House is semi detached and living room is connected to garden at the back fo the house, is it possible to add a chimney and firepace to the living room?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

Yes of course. There would be 2 ways of doing this, either use a twin walled rigid stainless steel factory made flue system which would be the more cost effective way or to build a brick built chimney stack. The latter would require foundations to be dug and filled with concrete once passed by building control then a bricklayer to build a standard 9”x9” internal chimney stack tied into the outside wall of the property all the way up to 1m above the weathered intersection. You would then need to knock through from the lounge into the chimney breast and insert the appropriate lintels, lay a damp proof membrane on top on the foundation and build levels up so it finishes flush with finished floor level inside.
Hope this helps.

2019-06-12T18:30:03+01:00

Answered 12th Jun 2019

Hi Ryan,

Vulcan Heating has it spot on.
The twin wall flue option would definitely be the cheaper option. You could easily create a fireplace by using various building methods. An example would be to use metal stud work, then board this out. You could use cement board then tile to this surface to create your own bespoke fireplace.
Good luck

2019-06-20T17:55:02+01:00

Answered 20th Jun 2019

Hi
Yes it’s possible to do so there are a few different methods of doing so but would need a survey to be able to tell you

2019-06-12T18:00:03+01:00

Answered 12th Jun 2019

A twin wall sectional liner would be cheapest option. You need get survey and find out if you are allowed to build brick one bottom to top house. Some customer have built them on side off house as easier option. But twin wall easiest option and Hetas engineer can sign off.

2019-07-06T16:35:01+01:00

Answered 6th Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories