Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 208966 connected tradespeople
Over 2338278 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Gardening & Landscaping

How to soundproof garden facing a busy road?

Anonymous user 12 June 2019 - 5.00 PM

I moved in into a new house and have an issue with a busy road at the back of my garden - is there are way to make garden more sound-proof?

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
AM Maintenance
Rating: 4.9 out of 54.9520 reviews
Gloucester

The only thing to ease the problem is plant trees or bushes .

Answered

12 June 2019

Like

3

Answered

12 June 2019

Like

1
HD Builders and Decorators
Rating: 5 out of 55533 reviews
Camberley

I would start by installing a tall fence maybe feather edge depending on your budget, this would help deflect the noise and make your garden nice and quiet.

Answered

13 June 2019

Like

1
BGreen Garden Maintenence

No reviews yet

Welwyn Garden City

A dense row of hedging such as privet planted 12 to 14 inches apart, you can bulk it up by not planting in single line but stager like triangle, or if you are prepared to maintain it regularly then leylandii is a good soundproofing option but don’t let it get out of control and maybe discuss with neighbours before planting.

Answered

15 June 2019

Like

0