Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Can i swap a washing machine with a dishwasher?

Hello

I have a washing machine in the kitchen, I would like to remove it and replace it with a dishwasher. Will I need to do anything plumbing wise or will I just be able to connect the dishwasher to the washing machine feed and waste?

Thank you!

4 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

Yes assuming that the appliances are of traditional type you should find this a simple switch, however be sure to check the required water feed for the dishwasher when reinstalling, most likely a cold feed only ! if there was a hot feed to the previous washing machine appliance then simply terminate this at the service valve

2019-06-11T08:13:12+01:00

Answered 11th Jun 2019

No the cold water feed and waste will bethe same as the washing machine

2019-06-10T15:30:02+01:00

Answered 10th Jun 2019

Yes you can

2019-06-10T20:10:02+01:00

Answered 10th Jun 2019

Yes assuming it’s the same feed to the appliance if not I’d fit a check valve to stop contamination to the water

2019-06-13T17:20:02+01:00

Answered 13th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories