We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Kitchen Fitting Question

Is it possible to fit an electric or gas hob to a granite work surface without removing the granite, ie cutting recess hole without removing the work surface?

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi.ive not seen it done and it will also make a hell of a mess as they use water to cool the blades/cutters.best call a marbel and granite company.

Answered 27th Feb 2012

S M Joinery

Member since 16 Nov 2009

Need a Kitchen Fitter?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

Hi, Yes you can, but you would have to cover everything in the kitchen as the
diamond disc cutter would make a lot of dust, ie mess.
Regards

Answered 27th Feb 2012

Paul Callaghan Builder

Member since 27 Feb 2012

hi, yes providing you have the right tools - dust control via water and vacuum, if done right not that much dust

Answered 28th Feb 2012

AJ Plastering & Building Services

Member since 14 Jan 2010