Ask a tradesman

Electrical

3 pin round plug old lamp

Hi, I have an old desk lamp that has a 3 pin round plug. Is it safe to replace the old plug with a new 3 pin square plug? There doesn't seem to be much info on this. Thanks.

16 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Yes it's safe to change as long as termination same to same
L-live to live
N-neutral to neutral
Earth to earth
If you are not confident take picture or write it down before
you change it.

2019-06-09T08:30:03+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2019

Yes. Make sure you put a 3 amp fuse in the plug top.

2019-06-09T08:30:03+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2019

Hi Stefan
Yes the round pin plug is still used today and is perfectly able to be changed to a new flat pin more common style plug just ensure when you change it that there are no bare cable cores showing, the terminals are tight and that the cable grip is on the outer sheathing
Kind regards Gary
Bee Electrical and property services

2019-06-09T08:30:03+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2019

Hi, this should be safe providing you make sure the new plug you are fitting has a 3amp fuse in (just be aware that a lot of new plugs you get have a 13amp fuse in as standard).

2019-06-09T08:30:03+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2019

It's safe to change the plug as long as you use a 3amp fuse and you have already tested the wiring of the lamp

2019-06-09T08:30:03+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2019

Hi

The round pin plug is for a specific socket that is limited to 5 amps

It’s fine to change the plug as long as you downgrade the fuse from 13a to 3/5 amp

Ensure there’s lamp is in good condition first

Thanks

2019-06-09T08:30:03+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2019

Hello
The old round pin sockets were specifically designed for table and bedside lamps etc. They typically used to be supplied from the local lighting circuit so if you changed it to a more modern three pin socket it would then would run the potential risk of being overloaded if something with a higher power/current usage blowing the fuse/tripping the device in the consumer unit.
Although yes it be ok for a lamp or small item, it may be easier to replace the new plug on the lamp with a round older style one (from a local wholesaler or Screwfix etc) (if manufacturers guidance would allow and not invalidate a gay ranger) and it limits the chances of any potential misuse or circuits fairs. Hope this helps and is clear?! 👍

2019-06-09T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2019

Yes as long as you put a 3 amp fuse in the new plug then is perfectly legal

2019-06-09T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2019

Generally a 3 pin round plug is used on a light that is plug into a specific type of socket, rated up to 5amps. If you was to change the plug over to a normal 3 pin plug make sure to use a 3-5amp fuse

2019-06-09T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2019

Hi. yes you can change to a normal plug top .just make sure you put in a 3 or 5 amp fuse in the plug .Hope this helps .Michael Hills-Electrical

2019-06-09T10:30:02+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2019

Yes & it will be safer as the new 3pin 13amp Square pin plug will have a fuse in it but make sure you use a 3amp fuse for safety & put the wires inside the cord grip with no bare wires showing

2019-06-09T10:30:02+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2019

A round pin plug top is a Lighting plug,
These along with sockets can still be bought and use,
Dimply swap it to a normal plug top and put a 1 3 or 5 amp fuse in it,
Then this simply fuses down higher socket power and keeps the smaller light canle safe.

2019-06-09T11:50:02+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2019

Whatever you do please replace the 13A fuse in the plugtop with a 1A fuse to protect the lamp but more so you.

2019-06-09T14:25:01+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2019

It should be completely rewire with new flex, and then PAT tested

2019-06-09T14:40:02+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2019

Yes
It is ok to replace this round pin plug, ensure you protect the lamp with a 3 amp fuse fitted in the new square pin plug top.

2019-06-09T16:20:02+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2019

of course

2019-06-10T08:45:02+01:00

Answered 10th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories