Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Roof tiles brand - which to choose?

Selecting between Forticrete, Marley and Redland roof tiles.
Which Brand is favourable and why?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

it all depends on what the client wants. ever brand of roof tiles make and brand differs.some are expensive and some are not.you may like a certain color.or texture.or shape? it all depends on what the home owner wants.a roofer giving a estimate.listens to the client.and then offer hes advice.= knowledge. options.photos. costs.shapes of roof tiles. every person is different.hope this helps ;0)

2019-06-06T13:45:02+01:00

Answered 6th Jun 2019

All brands differ in colour / texture / price - it does not depend solely on what you like but......your partner!

Some client like new - some - reclaim - but if reclaim - why - they are old tiles and more fragile.....

2019-06-08T22:55:01+01:00

Answered 8th Jun 2019

I would personally go to see them with samples of different tiles and explain the difference in the cost thanks

2019-06-11T16:25:02+01:00

Answered 11th Jun 2019

It all depends on the pitch of the roof,

2019-06-17T16:10:02+01:00

Answered 17th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories