Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Building a chicken coop into existing outbuilding

I'm looking to convert part of our existing outbuilding into a chicken coop. I was initially thinking of simply adding a full height partition wall but I think that would be a waste of space. Instead I want to build in a chicken coop into the building, essentially a large box raised off the floor with an access door and poop tray. The idea is that we can then store things around it/underneath.

It's essentially a small room raised off the ground attached to two corner stud walls. With a supporting leg at the outer corner.

I've made some rough plans and I've got an idea of what I want in terms of size and functionality but unsure of exactly how to attach it to the existing building to ensure it's solid. The existing outbuilding is concrete block and the front of the building is half brick and half stud with cladding on the front. I plan to build the sides out of plywood or OSB.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Build a cantilevered suspend floating coop off the walls.

2019-06-07T17:20:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jun 2019

I would just use 3x2" bracing timber arms attached to the corners of the coup top and bottom on each corner

2019-06-07T22:40:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jun 2019

My answer is I'm 23 years at joinery and building I have built michilen star restaurants I have built in Belfast 3 City center bars and have worked on countless loft and house extensions stop sending me these stupid messages all I want is work extentions or lofts thank you

2019-06-11T17:25:02+01:00

Answered 11th Jun 2019

I would suggest that the best answer is included in the question. I would attach it to the corner of the room, screwed and plugged into concrete blocks or bricks and/or screwed into studs, with a supporting leg at the outer corner. Depending on the weight of the structure, you may need to add a supporting leg to each corner.

2019-06-13T18:20:02+01:00

Answered 13th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories