Electrical Question

Why do i need an electrician present when the power distibuters move my electricity meter outside?

Got quote from Scottish and Southern Energy to move electricity meter to outside box, but it says electrician must be on site. Why is this please?

6 Answers

Best Answer

I would have thought that when the electric company move your meter, you wont have any electric.
The onus is on you to have your electrician on standby to reconnect every thing back to the repositioned box, test every thing and issue you a certificate.
The electric company will only move the box.

Answered 29th Mar 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

The electricity board will require a certificate in order to reconnect the supply as they need to know its safe before its switched back on. This is the same as when a new build is connected to the grid.

Answered 29th Mar 2011

G White Electrical Ltd

Member since 5 Jan 2010

The DNO will require your electrician to install meter tails from the new meter position to your consumer unit as the existing tails will be too short. Depending on the age of your wiring, your earthing and bonding may require upgrading. If you call a local registered electrician, he will be able to take a look for you and help you plan for the relocation.

Answered 10th Apr 2011

Gary Nash Electrical Services

Member since 6 Aug 2010

BJD are correct, the distributor will only reconnect to the meter, from there to the consumer unit is your responsability.You will need to contact an electrician to obtain a price for this and check the availability. make sure that the tradesperso is part P registered as this is notifiable to building control,regards Terry

Answered 29th Mar 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

Your electricity supplier will only take responsibillity from the power station to the meter.From the meter onwards is the homeowners responsibillity.You need to have your own electrician present to reconnect to the new meter,carry out electrical test and issue safety certificate.

Answered 29th Mar 2011

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

G white is correct. the supplier will not connect any installtion to the supply without a cerificate and a schedule of inspection and test results provng the installtion is safe.

Answered 31st Mar 2011

mcmahon

Member since 25 Nov 2010

No feedback