Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

New shelving unit in living room

We would like to build our own DIY shelving unit and we were wondering which type of wood is the most durable one (least scratches etc.)?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Any wood will be durable, you can increase durability with varnish, primer-undercoat-paint. Hardwood (oak, beech) will last longer with less prep work, soft wood (pine) will require more prep work.

2019-05-30T21:05:02+01:00

Answered 30th May 2019

Inevitably, this will be down to the finish you have. A solid wood shelving unit would need to be a hardwood and sealed or finished with a suitable durable varnish or lacquer. Of course, the most cost effective timber would be a softwood, but again, would need to be finishing with a suitable varnish or lacquer. If they’re to be painted, the most durable paint for this in my opinion would be (water based) a diamond eggshell, (oil based) durable gloss/satin wood, both dulux 😊

2019-06-07T16:45:01+01:00

Answered 7th Jun 2019

Any wood is good hardwood/softwood even good quality PLYWOOD or MDF . For painting/varnishing . Customer choice

2019-06-09T21:20:01+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2019

It’s all according what sort of finish your after mdf is a lovely material to paint oak to varnish or stain laminate for a hard durable finish with no maintenance etc

2019-06-22T17:45:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories