Painting & Decorating Question

How do i paint overworked plaster?

Hi, I am painting my freshly plastered house, i have done a mist coat and when i tried to paint the second coat it was obvious some areas (where the plasterer has shaped some coves) are not soaking up the paint. Is there something I can do to cover these areas.

3 Answers

Best Answer

it sounds like the plaster is too polished in some areas, usually when you apply the second coat it sorts this out. However if the paint wont adhere full stop get some very fine sandpaper and give the area a very light rub to form a key for the paint which will help the paint stick to the new plaster

Answered 26th Feb 2012

John Hodgins Plastering & Renovation Services

Member since 17 Nov 2011

Hi this is a common problem but nothing to really worry about, you can work as the lads have already described or you can buy Zinsser Gardz a water based solution which will coat you surface and provide you with a fresh adhering surface to paint on with no problems, its 25/30 pound and as easy as i have described, its a well worth it option i wood take in your shoes as mistcoat or not new highly shined plaster always bites you on the bum weeks down the line when your paint starts flaking off, the Gardz will seal the new plaster in and as i have said give you a new painting surface.
Hope this helps,

Answered 27th Feb 2012

Bright Painting & Decorating Services

Member since 18 Nov 2011

Hi there, its a pain i kno but where new plaster has been polished up so much, it is difficult for the paint to soak in, sometimes a good rough sandpaper takes of the surface and then skim over the top with easyfill to smooth off again, but if theres quite a bit then im afraid putting coat after coat is the answer but dont rush the coats let them dry thoroughly or else you will just keep washing the last coat off.
Hope this helps

Answered 25th Feb 2012

steves decorating services

Member since 9 Feb 2012