Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

How many metres of skirting board?

How many metres of skirting boards do I need to supply to my carpenter?
We have many corners and door entrances that need the skirting boards cut in the right angle, so I am wondering how to measure and calculate these?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Just measure the walls from end to end including all piers and returns then youll have the correct meterage to tell the carpenter. add on a small percentage for mitred cuts etc

2019-05-29T22:20:02+01:00

Answered 29th May 2019

This is perfect answer already this is how it’s should be done

2019-06-05T16:30:03+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2019

Afraid you can't be lazy here - just got to measure the lot.

2019-06-05T17:40:02+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2019

After measuring all the walls, I always add at least 1 metre extra for unexpected cuts!

2019-06-09T16:35:02+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories