Carpet Fitting Question

How to fit 2nd hand carpet from living room to 12 stairs

carpet to be used is in new dondition

2 Answers

Best Answer

A stairway is always more difficult to fit a carpet onto as opposed to a room. The fact that the carpet is second hand makes the job twice as difficult. Get in a professional carpet fitter.

Answered 25th Feb 2012

Johnson Flooring

Member since 15 Feb 2012

Yes it can be done but like the above comment stated it does take a little bit longer.Easy enough to do though.Make sure the fitter uses the bit of carpet with the least wear!(under where the settee was or if you had a big unit in the room) I'm sure one of the fitters on here that are nearby to you will happily fit your stairs for you.

Answered 4th May 2012

Sussex Coast Carpets

Member since 29 Apr 2012