Central Heating Question

Hot water fault/ fluctuating pressure on baxi combi 105 he

hot water only setting is not working, we can only get hot water if boiler is on dual setting and we turn the room thermostat to max and open the hot tap in the kitchen all the way. Although the hot water runs only lukewarm for a little while and then gets hot albeit not as hot at should be. However the problem is worse in the bathroom upstairs. Even on leaving the room thermostat; which is downstairs - set to max and we can eventually get a good temperature from the hot tap on the sink, the hot water on the bath will at some point run hot it then drops to warm - we have a luxury size corner bath so by the time the bath fills the temperature of the water in the bath has cooled to lukewarm and we have to top it up with boiled water from the kettle. It's so annoying!!

2 Answers

Best Answer

Sounds like you need the divertor valve within the boiler replaced. This is assuming that the boiler pressure is up to scratch.

Answered 26th Feb 2012

Your Plumbing

Member since 5 Dec 2011

you need a gas engineer to check the gas pressure on the gas valve when the hot water is running it possible it needs adjusting.

Answered 27th Feb 2012

S L Breedon plumbing & heating ltd

Member since 1 May 2010