Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

One way valve for a shower waste?

Hi, does anyone know if there is a one way valve that could fit onto a shower waste pipe to allow water to drain away but not come back up the pipe? Is there a valve that is not for a pressurised system?
Thanks

4 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

Hepworth do a straight through trap, you need to get the adapter with it and then you can fit it inline into your 1.5inch waste pipe. Not sure why you need one though as the waste should drain under gravity and have no back pressure, you need to check the falls on your pipes.

2011-03-29T17:35:02+01:00

Answered 29th Mar 2011

Hi,
Hepworth straight through trap is a great thing!!, you will have to remove the old waist and fit it in line not quight sure why you need one though as the waste should have enough fall to drain under gravity and have no back pressure, you will as stated above need to have the falls checked on your pipes.
you may just have a small build up of junk!!

2011-03-30T19:10:02+01:00

Answered 30th Mar 2011

Hi Check the fall on your waste pipe sounds like it might be running up hill, or may be blocked. Gravity will do the trick but your waste pipe has to have a fall on it. Hepworth do a one way inline waste trap but this is to stop the smell of the drains coming back, dont think it will stop water. Thanks Steve Wynne

2011-05-16T13:40:02+01:00

Answered 16th May 2011

No ,if water is coming back then the fall is issuficient on the waste pipe

2011-03-29T17:35:02+01:00

Answered 29th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories