Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Is the hip rafter removed in hip to gable conversions

Hi there,

I am planning to get an existing loft conversion altered. A side dormer (for the staircase) and a rear dormer were installed in 2005 through a full planning permission process in a 1930 semi detached with hip roof.
I am now getting a standard hip to gable conversion with rear shed dormer and I have seen few pictures where the new full length rafters are cut into the existing hip rafter.
This has the great advantage of allowing a great deal of progress to be made before opening the house to the elements but I was interested to know if this is common/best practice or if rather the hip rafter should be removed.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

If full length rafters are needed in the new roof then it’s better to remove the hip , extend the ridge and form the new dormer. A good carpenter should be able to sheet up at the end of each day to keep the house dry.

2019-05-19T18:55:01+01:00

Answered 19th May 2019

There are pro's and con's to both processes. If the existing hip is still in good condition, then the new hip can be cut into it, leaving as much as possible in place until able to be removed if necessary.
Alternatively work is usually completed quicker with as much access as possible! But it's all down to the customer and there wishes let us not forget!

2019-06-10T17:45:01+01:00

Answered 10th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories