Bathroom Fitting Question

Wall tiles are uneven should i be worried

I haven't paid the plumber as yet but worried about what he will say. The bathroom isn't quite finished but noticed some of the wall tiles are uneven. What should I do?

8 Answers

Best Answer

Tell him your concerns ,sounds like another cheap option to me ,i get a tiler in to do my tiling work not a plumber,was this quote the cheapest 1,if so you get what you pay for.

Answered 23rd Feb 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

You should talk to him.There are numerous reasons for why they might be like this.If they are mosaics then maybe he was out of his depth and should have enlisted the help of an experienced tiler.Another could be that the walls are rough and he/you didnt want to add the cost of sorting them out on to the job? Really cannot say but you should definetly talk to him before listening to other opinions that cant really explain it either having not seen the job.

Answered 22nd Feb 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

If your not happy with any aspect of the job you should tell him and ask him to rectify it.Dont part with any money until you are totally happy with the workmanship

Answered 23rd Feb 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

Always tell your tradesman if you have a concern, after all, doesnt matter what he will say unless its "ok, ill sort it". Its your money at the end of the day and youre the one who has to live with it.

Dont get drawn into an arguement though, juts be polite and say something like "Ive noticed these tiles are uneven, I would like them to be even". If hes any good then he will sort the problem.

As Im sure all the guys on here would agree, the bulk of our work comes from reccomendations and repeat customers, your tradesmen should leave you in a position where he knows your going to reccomend him and use him again. If that means doing something again then he should be prepared to do it.

Answered 23rd Feb 2012

TaylorSmith construction limited

Member since 4 Oct 2011

i dont know where or how much you paid for the tiles but some cheaper tiles from the diy shops are often bowed or twisted and different sizes so this could be the reason..although if they were that bad its was his reponsability to inform you before he went any further with them and give you the choice of wether to carry on or not....just dont pay until ur happy

Answered 27th Feb 2012

ews plumbing services

Member since 5 Feb 2012

as someone has already mentioned! why get a plumber to do your tiling? the only reason that your tiles are uneven is because whoever did it cannot tile. Lots of people still look for "Plumbers" to do their bathrooms when they should be looking for Bathroom Fitters, plumbing is sometimes a very small percentage of the work involved in bathroom fitting and most good fitters should know how to fit pumps, take new feeds from tanks and cylinders, alter pipework for a heated towel rail etc. which is about as complicated as it gets. A nice bathroom is all about the finish so although the pipework might do what it's supposed to if the tiling and installation of all your new products is rubbish then the whole thing has been a waste of money. Tell him he needs to sort your tiles out, if he's not capable then deduct the amount to get it done properly from his bill

Answered 1st Mar 2012

DB Bathrooms

Member since 23 Feb 2012

Ideally walls should have been skimmed before tiling started to ensure that they were level. No one can tile an existing wall neatly if its uneven.

Answered 22nd Feb 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

I would speak to him, there may be a valid reason for this. If your still not happy get a second opinion

Answered 22nd Feb 2012

ServiceBase Ltd

Member since 23 Nov 2011