Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

I have a vokera linea 7 boiler that fires up every hour even tho ive had the pre heat jp6 removed

can some one help the boiler fires up every hour for a minute it driving me mad as its in a bed room, i was advised to have the jumper tag removed but this hasnt worked, i cant find or do not know what a room stat is , i cant find any dials anywhere that alter the temp, only the 1 - 4 on the radiators,, please help

3 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

Hi
Boilers only com on when a stat tells them to!!
Have you a room stat in the house??
the stat could have a faulty senser.
You should not remove the pre heat as this is there for a pourpous.
Have the low and high stat sensors checked, your wall stat and the stat on the cylinder if you have one.
regards Ashley

2011-03-29T19:00:02+01:00

Answered 29th Mar 2011

Hi, There are many possibilities, but maybe you have a faulty sensor on the anti frost, hope this helps steve @PDQ

2011-04-15T12:00:02+01:00

Answered 15th Apr 2011

Hi, as said, there are numerous things that could give this fault. Please do not attempt to fix it yourself. For your own safety You must be gas safe registered. I hope it gets sorted for you

2011-05-04T09:25:04+01:00

Answered 4th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories