Electrical Question

Can my flicker flame effect be mended on my electric fire..

I have an electric fire that is built into a surround so i can not just swap the fire,the fire works fine in every other way its just the roter that makes the flame effect has stopped and i no longer get the flicker effect just wondering is it mendable...can i add this is not an old style electric fire i should of said.. its only 3 yr old and called the avensis electric fire suite if that helps... it has a long roter that is the length of the fire under the coal effect thats the part thats packed in....

2 Answers

Best Answer

The short answer is Yes. Now the older style of fires they used a red bulb with a fan above it to create the effect, to fix these you'll need to change the bulb.

Answered 22nd Feb 2012

Mobile Services

Member since 24 Jan 2012

No, it cannot be successfully repaired, I'ts a very sensitive movement and would only last so long - sorry, it will need a new one

Answered 4th Mar 2012

Goodwood Enterprises ltd

Member since 2 Mar 2012