Plumbing Question

Is it necessary to remove the toilet cistern in order to replace top push button flush/ filling system?

My partner bought a new push button flush system and thinks the cistern has to come off in order to replace

5 Answers

Best Answer

Hello Yes the cistern needs to be taken off the bowl in order to gain access to the retaining nut and washer which holds the flushin place, but the filler can be done without by just removing the pipework conector under the cistern.
Hope this helps. Phil

Answered 22nd Feb 2012

Alpha Property Services

Member since 8 Sep 2010

If its a like for like then the old unit should twist off and the new one twist on . If they are not the same then yes, you will have to remove the cistern

Answered 22nd Feb 2012

db advanced finishes

Member since 27 Sep 2010

hi yes you will need to remove the cistern. it is however relatively easy to remove the cistern as long as you take care; if not rusted there are usually a couple of screws within the cistern and a couple of bolts on the bottom. the fun comes with what happens next. briefly.. isolate then disconnect water supply, empty cistern, remove bolts, remove overflow pipe if installed, remove cistern, remove doughnut, remove flush mechanism, install new flush mechanism, install new doughnut washer, replace bolts, tighten down, connect water, fill cistern, test flush, if all ok and no leaks screw to wall, put on lid and finished...but if you dont know a spanner from a hammer i would be careful, as a flood is a possibility. there are a couple of bits around overflow pipes but you should have got the gist of it all.
cheers
paul

Answered 22nd Feb 2012

daventryhandyman

Member since 20 Jul 2008

Hi there
Yes it will have to come off as it should be the whole valve replaced not just push button.

Answered 22nd Feb 2012

FAST PLUMBING REPAIRS

Member since 10 Oct 2007

Answered 12th Mar 2012

Rigsby Handyman

Member since 14 Aug 2009