Ask a tradesman

Tiling

Laying floor tiles around toilet and sink

We’ve recently had a downstairs toilet and sink installed. Unfortunately we weren’t able to get the flooring done before the sanitary ware was installed. Will a tiler mind cutting tiles to fit around the toilet and sink pedestal or is it really awkward? Would we be better off just laying vinyl for a neater finish?
Thanks.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Tilers

Best Answer

Hello.

Cutting tiles around the pan and pedestal is not idea because if you where to replace these items, the replacements may be a different size making it look worse.

2019-04-26T16:00:03+01:00

Answered 26th Apr 2019

It’s good practice to remove bathroom furniture ie toilet/basin, tile floor then re-fit toilet/basin this would also leave a good finish! Hope this helps

2019-04-26T18:55:02+01:00

Answered 26th Apr 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories