Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Non-standard door sizes (1940mm tall)

Hi there.

I am looking to replace the internal doors in my ex-council house (5 in total) but have discovered that the doors are not a standard size (In retrospect, I assume this is why the previous owners had never changed them!). The existing doors vary between 1940 and 1950mm but the standard door size is 1981mm.

All the doors I can find say they are trimmable....to a max of usually around 12mm. obviously this is not enough.

Can anyone advise what is best to do? I have a carpenter ready to go who seems keen to just trim away at these doors despite the guidance but I wanted to get some second opinions on whether this is a good idea or not.

Thanks in advance..

3 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Yes, you can trim doors. But if they are hollow, a solid piece of timber needs to be put inside, to prevent the door from bowing.

2020-01-21T21:56:59+00:00

Answered 21st Jan 2020

The doors could be cut down however if they are eggshell hollow doors a new bit of timber the same thickness as the inside of the veneerr usually 6mm smaller than the door thickness would need to be glued into place.

2019-04-24T22:05:01+01:00

Answered 24th Apr 2019

Yes the doors can be trimmed but a piece of timber will need to be put back in if the existing one is removed from trimming

2019-05-02T19:15:02+01:00

Answered 2nd May 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories