Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Wooden battens in living room

I have 2 wooden battens (25cm x 5cm est) either side of my bay window. They sit at the top of the wall, screwed into the wall and sat on top of the picture rails. What could they be for?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

They may have been used to fix the ends of a curtain pole to the wall if the bends on the curtain pole were not acute enough to make contact directly with the wall. I have seen this done by enthusiastic DIYers several times. I would just remove them.

2019-04-22T20:10:02+01:00

Answered 22nd Apr 2019

Could have been fixing points for pelmet perhaps

2019-06-30T14:40:02+01:00

Answered 30th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories