Flooring Question

Would you recommend against laying a cork floor in a bathroom?

I have a first floor bathroom with ugly floorboards that aren't flat so I presume I need to lay some hardboard first and then just lay the cork?

Thanks

2 Answers

Best Answer

If the existing flooring is planked, a plywood layer of at least ¼ inch thick is needed that the cork tiles can be laid over. Porous surfaces should be sealed with a primer.
Cork flooring might not work well in wet areas like the entrance hall and bathroom.
Buy already sealed tiles that will protect them from dirt, moisture, water and condensation. Buying natural tiles will require an extra step of sealing.

Answered 25th Feb 2012

Johnson Flooring

Member since 15 Feb 2012

lay 6mm ply on the floor will be fine

Answered 20th Feb 2012

Smt Plumbing & Heating

Member since 1 Dec 2010