Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Does the carpet need to be removed before boxing in radiator pipes?

I am considering boxing in the pipe of the radiators that run along the walls. At the same time, I also would like to change the carpet at some point.

Does boxing in the pipe impact in any way the existing carpet and / or the installation of a new carpet in the future?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Hi There,
The proper way to do it would be to lift the carpet before doing the boxing-in so that the boxing can go down to the floor and the new carpet then goes up against the boxing.
You don't have to fully lift the carpet - just pull back far enough for the boxing. Pull up the gripper rods and any underlay. Trim the underlay and fit back down up to the boxing. You can trim the carpet as a temporary thing and just leave it loose against the boxing, then when you fit the new carpet they will fit new gripper rods and the carpet gets fully fitted against the new boxing.

2019-07-05T13:26:05+01:00

Answered 5th Jul 2019

Lift back carpet and box out area and put carpet back to box and trim excess carpet tack down carpet or if carpet gripper available use it

2019-07-03T18:10:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories