Ask a tradesman

Kitchen Fitting

Is it acceptable to do work for a client that has not been agreed and then demand payment?

I have just had a kitchen fitted by a general builder who I had used previously for one job. This gentleman had gained my trust and when I decided to refurbish the kitchen I immediately contacted him for a quote describing the work that I felt would need doing and sending pictures of the kitchen to him plus a plan drawn up by the company I bought the kitchen from. I also invited him to actually come and look at the kitchen but he declined saying that there was no need as he had already seen it and the pictures I had sent were adequate. With regard to the quote he gave me, I have nothing in writing as in reply to my request he said he would ring to discuss - so, we spoke on the phone and he gave me a quote and told me it would take 3 or 4 days but he didnt put it in writing (slaps forehead for being such a fool!).

On the second day I left the house for a few hours and when I returned he had knocked great chunks out of the wall and as I walked in he turned to me and said "I had a brilliant idea while you were out, Ive decided that these plug points would look better closer to your work surface so Ive decided to move them". He never said anything about any extra cost for this work at all and to be frank I was quite happy to have left them where they were originally and was a bit upset because he hadnt asked me what my preference was and also, this job was now going to take longer. He also insisted that it was a legal requirement to have fused 'isolator' switches on the walls for the freestanding dishwasher and washing machine and installed them too but again never mentioned any financial implications.

Towards the end of the job he told me that he wanted to 'talk money' with me and then informed me that he was adding £600 to his original quote for electrical work - the next day he told me that he was unable to lay the tiles on the kitchen floor as he had another job to go to and so was willing to knock the princely sum of £100 off the total bill.

Lastly, on the last day while I was at work he made my son sign something to say he was happy with the work done by telling him that he could not leave until he had had this paperwork signed.

Can anyone give me any advice on how to deal with this as I feel that I have been conned.

one last thing - throughout the time he was doing the work he kept presenting me with receipts for supplies/sundries but they only had the totals on them - they did not show what items had been purchased - I paid £100s in cash to him for this...

4 Answers from MyBuilder Kitchen Fitters

Best Answer

you should have got a quote in writing prior to the job starting as you now really have no proof of what was or wasn't agreed
I think you need legal advice on your options,
your best bet is citizens as advice they will point you in the right direction.

good luck Alex

2019-04-11T22:10:01+01:00

Answered 11th Apr 2019

Firstly is your builder qualified and registered to Carry out electrical work and if so has he issued you with a certificate for the work.

If he’s not qualified he shouldn’t be touching any electrical equipment
In your property.

2019-04-12T12:40:02+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2019

Largely what has been said above, as regards to the isolator switches, this is a requirement in new build, on existing it is ok for there to be a socket inside one of the cabinets, (to the best of my knowledge).
Try your local Trading Standards Department for more help.

2019-04-16T21:15:02+01:00

Answered 16th Apr 2019

In short, no it is not, acceptable! If he decided to undertake the extra work, it's on him. Any work not agreed by both parties becomes an issue at some point or another. Allways refer to the original or amended quotations. However if it's a matter of your word against his then it becomes complicated. Firstly of a tradesman competes work that is unsatisfactory to you, before you decide not to pay seek more professional non partial advice or inspection of the work, it could turn it the customer is just being to picky or unreasonable, then it would be unfair not to pay him, of the inspection days the work is sub standard then give the tradesman a chance to put it right. If he fails to do this then you need to decide on what action to take. If any extra work has been done and it isn't in the quotation and you did not agree, then you are within your rights not to pay for this work, if the tradesman is not qualified to undertake electrical or specialist works then it is unlikely that he would pursue for payment of it went down the court path, as it will not go on his favour of there is a dispute about work done that he a. Shouldn't have done as not agreed and b. Had broken the law by doing so. Good luck good this helps

2019-07-08T13:10:02+01:00

Answered 8th Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories