Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Reduction in height of office desk

Hi,

I have a small foldable desk (Desktop size: 80 x 45 cm. Height: 74 cm )
and would like to have the height reduced to 70-71 cm. The frame is made of metal.

Is this something a carpenter can do? As i have gone to metal works and not had any luck.

thanks

2 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

A competent handyman can do this either a small grinder with a cutting disc or a jig saw with metal cutting blade, Dependant on the thickness of the metal. Cut to the required length take off and rubber feet etc and re insert afterwards.

2019-04-12T08:15:02+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2019

any handyman would be able to do this job

2019-04-13T11:15:02+01:00

Answered 13th Apr 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories