Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

Whats the best cure for rising dam in a chimney breast

we have been advised to strip back to the bricks and put on the plasterboard that has a foil of somekind on the back,but should we be putting something on the bricks to treat them first

2 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

You should get it injected if it is rising damp and if it's higher up check you're lead work around your stack, best way is to stop it coming in if you can you could try water seal...mike

2012-02-20T10:55:02+00:00

Answered 20th Feb 2012

where did you get this advice from ,this will not cure damp problem ,strip back to brickwork yes ,but then apply sealer ,render with waterproof agent added then skim to a smooth finish ,

2012-02-20T10:55:02+00:00

Answered 20th Feb 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories