Chimneys & Fireplaces Question

Can i get rid of the vent on a disused chimney breast?

Hi. I've looked through all the similar questions but I can't see exactly this one.

I live in a first floor flat in a Victorian conversion. The fireplaces have been removed from two rooms. Each ex-chimney breast has a vent grille thingy on it, which is ugly. Can I just get rid of them or are they essential for ventilation of the unused chimney space? I have no idea what's been done up on the roof or in the other flats.

Next day:
Thanks very much everyone. I've painted it the same colour as the wall so that will have to do ... until I can afford to buy the whole house and restore the fireplaces of course :-)

4 Answers

Best Answer

Yep, they are needed to ensure air circulation to prevent damp, if they are ugly why not change them for something brass etc to suit victorian era.

Answered 19th Feb 2012

Local patios and driveways

Member since 24 Jan 2012

Well you hit the nail on the head.it is for ventilation and it is needed .

Answered 20th Feb 2012

Mike Moffatt Building Services

Member since 8 Feb 2012

the vents are required to allow the chimney to breathe thus prevent dampness

Answered 19th Feb 2012

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

they are essential for continued airflow thus preventing damp/condensation issues ,you can get nice brushed aluminium ones now which look a lot nicer than the old ones around a tenner

Answered 19th Feb 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008