Ask a tradesman

Roofing

We are looking to buy a house in the lewisham area and the roof needs replacing. i need to know a ball park figure for the costs.

It is a 1920's 3 bedterrace house, the roof measures roughluy 20ft by 25ft deep. It is an up and over and would need new sophits too. The tiles are currently small red tiles, some could be reused. We could look at eternits too. I havent been able to check the loft to look at the timbers, but the roof is not sagging.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

I would advise you to place your enquiry on the post a job site, on My Builder.
Some thing like this really needs to be looked at to give a reasonable price.
You will get several interest, make appointments with chosen tradesmen, at least three.
You will probably get some ball park figures here later on, but I wouldnt give a guesstimate without looking.

2011-03-28T18:00:01+01:00

Answered 28th Mar 2011

Hi,
I would charge approx £4750.00 for a re roof on a standard up and over in redland 49 tiles, if you wanted plain tiles put back i would increase by about £750.00.
This would include scaffold hire, skip hire, all materials and labour. If itwas just the soffit boards you wanted replacing without facsia and gutters we would throw them in for you on us..

Hope this helps
Regards
dfv roofing

2011-03-28T18:00:01+01:00

Answered 28th Mar 2011

Going on the sizes given i think it could be re-roofed for about £ 4000 (plus vat) thats with 100% new tiles.

I hope this helps

2011-03-28T18:00:01+01:00

Answered 28th Mar 2011

you will also need to up grade your existing insulation to 300mm [ 12 ] inch as this became compulsory for all new roofs.

2011-04-04T10:00:09+01:00

Answered 4th Apr 2011

Hi, we would approximate all costings and labour around the 4,200 mark with added fixtures ie. gutters, fascia and scaffold if needed
hope this helps Eurolay asphalt and roofing /kerry

2011-05-05T09:55:02+01:00

Answered 5th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories