Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207832 connected tradespeople
Over 2335756 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Windows & Door Fitting

Advice on good quality uPVC manufacturer

Anonymous user 29 March 2019 - 8.00 PM

Hi I'mlooking at getting a load of windows, door and patio door. Am looking for A rated, good quality D/G units. Several companies have been mentioned, including Rehau, MAsco, Griffin, Duraflex, Decuininck, Crystal-Direct. Can someone comment on the quality and reputation of the above, or other recommended maufacturers pls. Thanks

2 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Bulger Wicks Decorating Limited
Rating: 5 out of 5559 reviews
Chiswick, London

Hi Biome, I can't comment on all the brands, but I can say that Rehau are a very reputable manufacturer and are one of the market leaders. Deceuninck also have a good reputation. But also important is the measuring and fitting of the windows to get the best look and achieve A rating.

Answered

30 March 2019

Like

1
Ben Saville
Rating: 5 out of 5558 reviews
Swindon

Hi I would recommend Deceuninck over duraflex. Rehau also good brand.

Answered

2 April 2019

Like

1