Electrical Question

Do i need a heat detector im my livingroom?

I am renovating my house including a complete rewire. I have a woodburning stove in the living room and an open gas fire in the diningroom. Smoke detectors have been fitted in the hallway and the first floor landing. I have now ben informed that I also need heat detectors in both these rooms as part of 17th edition IEE Regulations. Is this accurtae information?

3 Answers

Best Answer

The IEE wiring regulations 17th Edition (BS7671) are not mandatory, so its not complusory to fit heat detectors based on these regulations alone.

My guess is that due to the open fire and wood burning stove your electrical installer has done a quick fire risk assessment and is advising you that this would be a good idea due to the increased fire risk. He is probably basing this on the guidance in BS5839-6 which sets out the standards for fire detection and fire alarm systems.

From what you describe your installer is recommending upgrading the system to category LD2, which is the minimum recommended for a small family house.

It maybe worth checking with your house insurers as if you opt not to have the detectors installed and the wood burner or open fire is the cause of a house fire, you may not be covered so its worth checking first.

Hope this helps. Please click on "like" if it does.

Answered 18th Feb 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

I agree completely with what electrical safety services posted , though both failed to mention that a CO2 detector would also be a safety precaution in this situation .

Answered 4th Mar 2012

EXCELEC

Member since 28 Feb 2011

indeed it is - if your house is a 2 storey then the minimum requirement will be heat alarms in living room and kitchen along with smoke detectors in hall and landing - all interconnected and hard wired back to consumer unit with battery back up - as a further precaution i would recommend a heat alarm in dining room also

Answered 18th Feb 2012

Torus Ltd

Member since 9 Jul 2010