Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Actual size door lining of 115 or 120mm

Hi. I have looked all over the internet and even bought and trimmed down a 132mm wide casing from Travis Perkins but there doesnt seem to be a 115 or 120mm actual size anywhere.
Can anyone help
Thanks. Red
Update - thanks for the replies. I found that Howdens do the 120mm size and have bought from them. Cheers

3 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

You will have to get it cut to size professionally

2019-03-25T19:05:01+00:00

Answered 25th Mar 2019

same as last needs cutting down

2019-03-25T21:45:02+00:00

Answered 25th Mar 2019

There are pre manufactured door linings readily available for 89mm CLS studwirk. These finish at 27mm x 121mm, so perfect for plasterboard and skim.

2019-04-06T16:55:01+01:00

Answered 6th Apr 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories