Ask a tradesman

Roofing

How much will leaking roof gully cost to repair?

How much could it cost to fix a leaking roof gully in the ceiling of a slated roof victorian house, in Heren Hill South London?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

Theres quite a bit of work in renewing a lead valley,especially a box gutter, ie access scaffold, strip out slates both sides, allow for breakages rip out old lead and replacing all.
If only repairing I would only gaurantee lead burning new in, theres loads of different repair systems out there, but how long will they last.
I agree with DFV theres not enough info, and you will get different prices, ie I know some roofers charging £120 just to put their ladders up, maybe they are stacked out with work.
Best to get some one up on the roof to advise and price.
Try this site for a tradesmen.

2011-03-28T18:20:02+01:00

Answered 28th Mar 2011

Hi, a leaking gully could be lead,zinc or a form of felt used,if so a cold solution of a repair product can be aplied and they guarantee this for 10 years.Depending on access, height of the building you made need scaffold or a tower built up to work off of.We would need to look at this without estimating as not enough detail regarding this
hope this helps a bit regards kerry/eurolay asphalt and roofing

2011-05-05T17:40:03+01:00

Answered 5th May 2011

Hi,
I dont feel theres enough detail in the question to provide you with a precise answer. I get the impression your talking about a valley or box gutter here. a basic repair could cost as little as £80.00 - in excess of a thousand should it need renewing. depending on size and if scaffolding would be required. A site visit would be needed to get a true price.
Hope this may help you

2011-03-28T17:55:01+01:00

Answered 28th Mar 2011

should be no more than £100 unless the lead needs to be replaced

2011-03-28T17:55:01+01:00

Answered 28th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories