Painting & Decorating Question

How are the jobs charged?

Are they charged by the hour, the day or the job, thank you

3 Answers

Best Answer

I can only speak for myself but I charge by the job, I simply work out how many days the job will take multiply this by my daily rate ( which fluctuates depending on the time of year and how much work there is around at the time ) add on a small profit and materials. If there is little work at the time then i will not add a profit and charge less. Most decorators will charge by the job because they are all different and so is the degree of difficulty. I hope this answers your question.

Answered 17th Feb 2012

Frank Baxter Decorating

Member since 17 May 2010

By the job.If you employ someone by the hour or day then expect to get shafted.If your chosen tradesman has little or no work,jobs take much longer than they should!

Answered 17th Feb 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

Always do it by the job that way you get the price and you then know exactly what you will be paying out

Answered 18th Feb 2012

David King Painters

Member since 11 Feb 2009