Windows Question

south facing upvc windows baked shut. how can we stop this happening?

Thanks for getting back to me on this. Yes, that's exactly what's happening: rubbers are sticking to the frames.

3 Answers

Best Answer

Apply silicone spray to all edges of the rebate of the windows including the espag locking mechanism. Silicone spray is safe to use on rubber, plastic, and metal. Everybody with PVC-U windows and doors should do this every 6 months.

Answered 15th Feb 2012

Altered Space Interiors

Member since 10 Feb 2012

Can I ask- are the windows in question very old ?
Are the rubbers just 'sticking' to the frames or are they melted out of shape and position ??

Answered 15th Feb 2012

southern trade doors and windows

Member since 20 Jan 2011

UPVC windows that are fabricated to british standard should not bake in any sun lite, it is in some cases the rubbers will stick but the window supplier should have took all these considerations into practice. I would contact your window suppier/fitters to replace rubbers with rubbers that can accept your all weather situations.

Answered 15th Feb 2012

MILLAR RENOVATIONS &PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 15 Feb 2012