Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

My carpenter has asked for money up front

My carpenter, which I got from this site, has asked for 50% cost up front, and he tells me he is not VAT registered. Is this usual? It is a small day job. Quarter £300, but only about £100 is materials.

14 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Can be normal. The vat reg just shows his declared annual turnover is less than 80 k ish threshold. Half up front may mean he needs help with costs if materials etc. He may be strapped for cash himself. If you trust him and his feedback is good I don’t see an issue

2019-03-02T16:05:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Mar 2019

What is not being vat registered to do with it? 50% is a bit much imo. 30% is normal for a bigger job but as it’s a days work with £100 Materials, which he still has to get btw before he starts, he is taking the chance that you will pay up at the end. If you are not happy with the terms you don’t have to accept him.

2019-03-02T16:00:03+00:00

Answered 2nd Mar 2019

Hi,
Usually, there should be 25% upfront, then 50% during the job and outstanding after the job is complete.
Hope it helps.
Regars,
Sebastian

2019-03-02T16:00:03+00:00

Answered 2nd Mar 2019

Hello yes its normal with most tradesman me included

2019-03-02T16:00:03+00:00

Answered 2nd Mar 2019

It can be a normal process for some firms to charge upfront. As I small business I constantly have to pay for materials and wait to be paid, so I understand why.

Personally I would check his reviews, if they are good then I would pay but only materials. The rest paid on day of completion if work okay.

Hope this helps

2019-03-02T16:05:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Mar 2019

Not usual for a trader to ask for half the money up front on a days work. Some do ask customer to pay for materials. Either he is short of cash or he doesn’t trust you

2019-03-02T16:00:03+00:00

Answered 2nd Mar 2019

It is normal for some tradesmen to ask for the cost of materials up front unless they get a contract for you both to sign confirming that the materials remain the property of the tradesmen until payment is made. I hope this gives you some clarity.

2019-03-02T16:00:03+00:00

Answered 2nd Mar 2019

you do not have to be vat registered up to a certain turnover,yes if you are buying materials i always get money up front, is it a mater of trusting him,but he has to trust you will pay balance once job is done.

2019-03-02T16:00:03+00:00

Answered 2nd Mar 2019

Hi
Good Tradesman shouldn’t really be asking for money up front unless it’s a large job and materials are expensive. Ie, boiler install or paying for expensive boiler parts.

2019-03-02T16:00:03+00:00

Answered 2nd Mar 2019

its really a matter of trust, you don't know him and he doesn't know you ,although its only a small job he still has to get materials fill his van get himself & his tools to the job, do the job without any guaranteed of getting paid at the end of it,
some customers are very slow payers putting of paying for months yet we all still have to eat and pay our bills, he is cutting down the risk.
the choice is really up to you, do you trust him to do a good job properly or do you continue to look around till you find someone who will do it and get paid at the end.
for one day jobs I personally don't take any deposit,but they tend to be the ones that are slow payers
customers are like everyone else some are good some are bad
good luck Alex

2019-03-02T18:25:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Mar 2019

I don't ask for any monies up front. A verbal contact is binding and the customer would still be liable for the cost of materials. If your unhappy giving cash for materials this would tell me you don't trust the trades person. In this case why not purchase the materials yourself directly

2019-03-02T20:15:01+00:00

Answered 2nd Mar 2019

Hi there, each tradesman has their own way of running the business, I would say yes and pay him whatever they ask specially on a smaller jobs, this is only a common sense, NO TRADESMAN WOULD RISK THEIR BUSINESS NAME AND RECOGNITION UNDER TREAT FOR ONE PAYMENT!!
Some jobs we pay more towards material than labour and vies versa, also as everyone mentioned here, you can check their profile before making any payments.
Good luck

2019-03-02T23:10:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Mar 2019

I normally ask for 20% upfront and remainder on completion if a job requiring a large number of materials, just within driveways i had one lady commit verbally and then cancel on the morning after buying all the materials. Have a look further into it first, check reviews online i.e social media, google, search engines ect.

2019-03-02T23:10:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Mar 2019

Hi, in this age of recession, it has now become the norm to ask for a deposit in advance. I rarely get asked why anymore, but once i have spoken to the client, i will be able to allay their concerns.At the end of the day, it comes down to mutual trust & respect. If you can`t trust me with a deposit, why should i trust you with the balance....? The only time i (rarely) make an exception, is when it would be labour only, maybe a days work, with cash on completion. Hope this helps, Chris.

2019-04-06T13:25:01+01:00

Answered 6th Apr 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories