Plastering Question

Render over damp proof course - how to remove

The people I'm buying from have rendered over the damp proof course at the bottom of the wall, down to ground level. There is a damp problem in the lounge cause, I believe, by this and also by the fact that the ground level is not quite low enough.
It's just along two walls and I've been advised to cut the render off at the bottom and to sort out the ground level.
Is this a big job? Can I do any of it myself?
Thanks!

2 Answers

Best Answer

You will need to mark a line on the wall where your damp course really is, then with a grinder cut a line maybe an inch or two above the line, then with a small breaker (kango), remove the render from below your cut. You will then need a "render stop bead" fit this half inch above the damp course and render back from the bead to your cut. Job done.

Make sure you research your render techniques and mix as its important to get it right first go. Failing that put up a job on mybuilder.com

As for the ground level, ensure its always at least 150mm below the damp course.

Good luck
Dan

Answered 14th Feb 2012

Local patios and driveways

Member since 24 Jan 2012

you will need to cut the render as local have said, however if there is a problem let the current owners sort it out its their problem not yours, i would steer clear until you know the damp problem is down to this, sorry to be a kill joy but damp is a serious issue if not resolved properly, if they wan to pass the problem onto you id sooner spend my money on a house without damp isues

Answered 14th Feb 2012

John Hodgins Plastering & Renovation Services

Member since 17 Nov 2011