Groundwork & Foundations Question

Considering buying a house that has an extension on the back classed as utility and porch type area.

Following survey I am told the extension is coming away from the house as foundations not deep enough, house ones very deep due to house being close to slope. Extension about 25 years old, should I underpin or just demolish and make good, also told now that underground pipes need to be fixed as movement of extension has damaged them too - help, don't know what to do???

3 Answers

Best Answer

I assume this has come up in a survey, ask the surveyor his opinion as he has seen the damage first hand. He will have an idea on a good route forward. But in my own view (easy for me as i can do the work myself) i would replace the lot in one go and do it right.

Without seeing the site your pipework shouldnt be a major issue to repair unless it runs under the extension, its usually a case of simply digging out the old pipe amd fitting new assuming there isnt an underlying reason why the pipes have moved other than the extension pushing them out...

You will note my use of the word 'assume' quite a bit, im just guiding you without seeing the issues first hand i cant be any more accurate.

Good luck
Dan

Answered 14th Feb 2012

Local patios and driveways

Member since 24 Jan 2012

I would remove the porch.If it has insufficient foundations then you can bet your life the entire thing has been a half arsed job.Also if this construction has damaged drain pipes,then what would be the point in repairing the drains if the reason they are damaged,remains.As pointed out by dan,speak to the surveyor for advice as he is in a much better position to advise.If you buy the house deduct the cost of removing the porch and repairing the drains from the asking price.

Answered 14th Feb 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

i would consider buying something else

Answered 14th Feb 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008