Chimneys & Fireplaces Question

Brickwork around fireplace in poor state of repair

A fireplace in our early 1900's upstairs flat leaks smoke into the downstairs neigbours rooms below, presumably via their chimney flues (their fireplaces are removed but have ventilation where the the fireplace would have been).

Checking the fireplace, the brickwork around the cast iron grate is loose and I can see into a void behind it. What would be involved in repairing this? Temporary removal of the fireplace and rebuilding? Lining the chimney?

3 Answers

Best Answer

The brickwork between your chimney flue and your neighbor's is leaking. This is very common in older houses. You may consider sharing the cost with this neighbor, if they use their fireplace, as it is a defect between properties. You will have to get it lined with a flexible steel liner and gatherer. I would suggest a wood burning or multi fuel stove at this point. Very efficient and warm. Have a HETAS engineer do whatever work that is undertaken.

Answered 4th May 2012

The Stove Installation Company

Member since 3 Apr 2012

Hi it sounds like you're whiffles are shot ( the bricks that separate the flues ) you need a flue liner because you can't tell were they are gone it's even hard with a camera to spot... mike

Answered 14th Feb 2012

Mike Moffatt Building Services

Member since 8 Feb 2012

a stove and liner would be the best solution the flues are breached and leaking remember co2 kill people

Answered 21st Sep 2012

olivers installations

Member since 5 Apr 2012