Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Can lintels be used to support any type of opening?

Are lintels only used to above openings that are going to have windows and doors or can they also be used support openings that are NOT going to to be occupied by windows and doors. (just a general structural opening within a wall), can it be basically used to act as beam

2 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

The answer to your question is yes, it can be used as a beam. You will need to show building control that your new lintel is suitable to take its new load bearing weights so a structural engineer will be required to provide calculations to get correct lintel. If for example it's a steel it will need pad stones correctly installed by compendent person either end of your beam.

2019-02-25T21:05:02+00:00

Answered 25th Feb 2019

The fact there's a door or window within the opening is irrelevant, as the lintols is used to transfer the load to the masonry panel either side of the opening.
If you're creating an opening/removing a load bearing wall you'll need to satisfy building control that the lintols you are using will satisfactorily transfer the loads and you may need to provide structural calculations depending on the size of the opening.

2019-02-23T17:50:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Feb 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories