Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

What is a deflection head?

What is a deflection head and how does it work?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

During all building move around , and part of this movement is the deflection of floor and roof elements as they literally bend under the load .

2019-02-15T20:40:02+00:00

Answered 15th Feb 2019

Deflection heads are used within metal stud partitions when needing to allow for movement (up, down or both) within the structure at the head of a partition. This movement is created by live and dead loads on the floor or roof above. The partition system below needs to accommodate this movement without transferring load onto the metal studs.

2019-02-15T20:50:02+00:00

Answered 15th Feb 2019

It is simply, though seems to be hard to understand. The partition wall has to be separated from ceiling and floor movement, in order to be not loaded. We can achieve it by use the slotted deflection head track - special metal part of the stud-wall system, which allow screws to move itselves in oblong holes.

2019-02-16T07:40:02+00:00

Answered 16th Feb 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories