Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

How much will it cost to put an intrenal chimney back in place? just needs to be cosmetic and not working.

I have purchased a house where the previous owners have taken out the chimney breasts in the lounge and dining room on the ground floor. The chimney breasts are still present in the upstairs rooms. From a purely cosmetic viewpoint I want to put the chimneys back in the ground floor rooms and have non working fireplaces. How much would his cost please for the building work and plastering. I have seen some reclaimed fireplaces I want to put on the chimney breasts and these are c£500 each.

There are 2 stacks that would need replacing both c125cm in width. Thanks

5 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

if purely cosmetic do them in timber and plasterboard

2011-03-27T16:25:02+01:00

Answered 27th Mar 2011

I agree with AJ.........
(who incidently suggested timber & plasterboard first & cetainly shouldn't be any where near £650-£800 as mentioned in another reply)

I get the impression from the question that you want to re-build the breasts in brick.

If purely for cosmetic reasons and no intention of use,then build a good solid timber framework,plaster board & skim..............hell of a lot cheaper & quicker!

Hope this helps.

Carl.

2011-03-28T20:35:01+01:00

Answered 28th Mar 2011

hi how many breasts on the ground floor 1 or 2 rooms and what is the size of the breast up stairs ,i would need the size to give you the cost to replace and have the chimneys reinstated in blockwork and rendered and plastered i would think the quote will be approx 1000 to 1700 pounds if it is only cosmetic then timber and plasterboard can be used and would come in around 650 to 800 pounds depending what area you are in hope this helps

2011-03-28T10:05:02+01:00

Answered 28th Mar 2011

I agree with A J Plastering, if its only cosmetic, studding & Board, a lot cheaper to do.
I would be cautious, and check that the remaining stack has been properly/structuraly supported.
I would have thought that work should have come under building control, and signed of,with a completion certificate, worth checking.
Price to stud/board & plaster shouldnt cost as much as your 2 fire places.

2011-03-27T21:25:02+01:00

Answered 27th Mar 2011

''if it is only cosmetic then timber and plasterboard can be used and would come in around 650 to 800 pounds'' Sounds a bit high to me!! this should take no longer than a good days work and even with materials that is a high price

2011-03-28T17:55:01+01:00

Answered 28th Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories