Plumbing Question

Running 15mm copper pipe in brick wall

I understand that having chased into the wall, the pipework should be clipped to prevent pipe "rattle", but should the pipework be lagged to separate it from the infill used to made good the chase?

3 Answers

Best Answer

The pipework should be wrapped to prevent long term erosion from mortar or abrasive brickwork, but if you have the room try sleeving it with overflow pipe because it allows for exspansion ,contraction.

Answered 12th Feb 2012

sovereign plumbing and heating

Member since 23 Nov 2011

The pipe should be taped, then secured, then back filled with expanding foam. Once the foam is dry, cut it back to below the depth of the finnished plaster to allow a skim coat to be applied. If the pipe is cold water only, then just tape it, fix it and bury it. Foam will prevent cracking of the plaster if the pipe(s) are either hot or central heating.

Answered 13th Feb 2012

Blake Ecotec Ltd

Member since 8 Feb 2009

yes it should ,sand and cement or plaster bonding can cause premature decay in copper pipes ,and obviously the hot pipe could cause cracking to the plastered area

Answered 12th Feb 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008