Plastering Question

Why have we got cracks in our plaster around our windows.

We have calcium bricks as an inner layer with cavity wall insulation between them and the outer skin of bricks. We know that we have to get the house repointed in the spring because we have seen major leaks when the rain is driving against the side of the house.
The issue is that we have cracks in our plaster work (recently skimmed and repaired) around the corners of the windows where the water is getting in.

The cracks didnt appear until the freezing weather came and now when the sun shines the cracks are big but at night when the temperature drops the cracks shrink to nothing.

Do you think that sealing the house by repointing and applying sealant will solve this problem. As a lay person I am guessing that water in the calcium bricks is causing them to expand and contract.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Yes i would say that the problem is from the outer layer being at fault. Once that is sorted the cracks need filling and sanding and shouldn't come back.

Answered 13th Feb 2012

DB Plastering

Member since 1 Apr 2011

I Agree with DB if the crack should re appear after the pointing ect is compleat and dried out try raking out the crack and put caulking in to it before taping and filling over the cracks

Answered 26th Mar 2012

M&M Plastering

Member since 25 Aug 2009