Flooring Question

How long would it take to tile a 9m x 9m bathroom floor.

working with an average flor time size, what would be the time frame to complete a 9m x 9m bathroom floor?

4 Answers

Best Answer

Wow you are a lucky chap 81m2 bathroom floor:-)

Answered 13th Feb 2012

Ch kitchens bedrooms bathroom

Member since 4 Jun 2011

This is a huge bathroom! Size of tile and required preparation is needed to answer this.

Answered 12th Feb 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

are you sure your bathroom is 81m2

Answered 12th Feb 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

First thing is, how easy it is to pick up existing stuff off- it can be 1h or whole day.
Main thing is how flat and levelled is the floor, do you need to put levelling? compound to straighten it- allow 4 hours for it
if room is not square allow more materials and time for cats
depends how many obstacles is to tile around, normal square you looking 6 hours to lay and next day grouting few hours
obsacles?...
radiators, corners revils...
cheer up there are few good tilers around

Answered 12th Feb 2012

GRZEGORZ ZWOLSKI

Member since 11 Feb 2012