Architectural Services Question

Is my airing cupboard wall load bearing?

I would like some advice on whether I can safely remove an airing cupboard wall in my bungalow without causing problems to the ceiling joists / roof. The ceiling joists run from front to back with various perpendicular internal walls supporting any joins of joists along the centre(ish) line of the bungalow.

The airing cupboard wall that I want to remove T's off from the bathroom wall which is one of my central load bearing walls. The cupboard wall runs parallel to and directly under a joist join which is supported by the central bathroom wall ( like the other joins either side of it) but this join is centered so it's span includes the airing cupboard wall underneath it as well.

Do you think the fact the join is centered over the airing cupboard as well as the bathroom central wall means the airing cupboard is unremovable. It can be no accident that the join is centered as it is, as the joins around it are centered over just the bathroom central wall.

Any advice would be warmly received.

Thanks in advance for your time.
Rich.

Thanks for all the answers that were relevant to my question. I have done a bit more poking around in the loft and I noticed that the bathroom wall I thought (hoped) was taking all the load is exposed brick with the joists clearly resting on top of it. The airing cupboard wall has plasterboard between the top of the wall and the joists which is enough to convince me there is no load on it from the joists / roof. Indeed it looks as if the cupboard was built after the walls and ceiling were constructed and plastered.

3 Answers

Best Answer

chances are it is not ,but where structural work is concerned never take chances ,get a qualified builder/structural engineer round to give advice ,builder will be free ,but engineer will charge ,i think builders should charge for this advice as well its a strange world ,we are the only profession to give our advice for free ALL BUILDERS SHOULD START CHARGING FOR ADVICE/QUOTES .Hi roc ,thats my point exactly ,if we charged these timewasters would not get in touch ,only serious potencial clients would ,and they would probably only get three instead of 1 i visited last week who was getting 10 quotes asked her y so many BECAUSE THEY ARE FREE WAS HER REPLY,not a thought to the poor guys time and diesel cost

Answered 11th Feb 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

The best advice i can give you is to pay for a structural engineer to carry out a full report.Fully agree with sub & roc,glad to know im not the only one getting ------ off with the new format.

Answered 11th Feb 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

Hi Rich,

From what you have described it shouldnt be a problem to remove, so long as the beams are sitting over the structual wall .
One reason that the beam maybe also joining over the airing cupboard wall would be to hold up plasterboard below, or for bolting the beams together its better to have an overlap of 600mm.

Hope that helps
Rob

Answered 11th Feb 2012

ML Plastering & Building

Member since 11 Apr 2009