Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 203735 connected tradespeople
Over 2312117 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Architectural Services

Help required re. Planning for extension and lack of building warrant for previous work

Anonymous user 31 January 2019 - 9.23 PM

Hi. Looking for some advise. We converted our attic into a playroom 18 months ago. At the time we didn’t realise that we had to gain a building warrant. We thought that as we didn’t need planning permission that was fine. However, we have come to realise that we did in fact need a building warrant... we installed a fixed staircase to the attic and made our master bedroom smaller to accommodate the hall needed on the first floor landing. We had interlinked smoke detectors installed and a fire door put on the attic room too. The joiners at the time did say that everything was done to building regs but didn’t say anything about the building warrant either 🙈. Anyways, we are not planning on moving at all but we would like to plan and build an single back and side wrap extension in the next few years to give us more space for our expanding family. My question is, in applying for planning permission are we going to trip ourselves up with the loft? Will the council inspect the whole house or just the downstairs and outside area that we wish to extend? Any advise on what is best to do in this situation is greatly appreciated. Thank you

3 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
D&E Designs
Rating: 5 out of 5551 review
Ormskirk

You need to understand Planning and Building Control are entirely different. Building Co trol will apply in almost any instance of building work. Planning focuses on the appearance of development, Building Control on how it's built. Your ground floor side and rear is separate from the loft so they will not check the loft or reject your proposal solely based on an unauthorised loft. You can retrospectively apply to have your loft room checked against building regulations and gain a retrospective certificate. You refer to Building Warrant, so I'm assuming you're in Scotland, things may be different up there from England. But in Engand you are required to have mains interlinked smokes on each floor in the circulation space, heat in the kitchen, FD20s to each habitable room accessing the central staircase on all floors, along with potentially upgrading the loft floor and other structural improvements.

Answered

1 February 2019

Like

2

Anonymous user

Hi there , I personally wouldn't bring the subject up on your previous build .The council inspection will only be interested in what works you are applying for now .

Answered

1 February 2019

Like

1
Cadvis3d Limited
Rating: 5 out of 55526 reviews
Huddersfield

you can simply apply retrospectively for the work completed via building control (not planning). You may have to open up some ceilings to expose any steelwork and show some drawings which show specification, etc but otherwise it should be pretty painless. As long as the loft was constructed in-line with current building regulations then you will be fine. But if corners have been cut and the work has not been carried out correctly then you will have problems - but your builder and/or architect should have sorted this for you. hope this helps

Answered

1 February 2019

Like

0