Flooring Question

Is it possible to remove concrete skirting boards?

My flat has concrete skirting of varying size and shape. I would like to replace some wooden flooring which is currently covered at the edges by trimming. I know that I need a 10mm gap around the room to cope with the wood expanding. Is there a way to remove the concrete skirting, or does this really mess up the walls?

Is it another option to router the inside of larger wooden skirting and put it over the top?

Thanks!

2 Answers

Best Answer

fix timber above your existing skirting to same thickness.
Lay floor leaving gap for expansion.
fix new skirting on to wall as normal. no problem.
Don't waste time taking old skirting off!

Answered 28th Apr 2012

Bates Carpentry and Building

Member since 23 Jun 2011

every thimg can be removed... chisle it up hand or electric hammer rather than cut with angle grinder( Dust...)
in worst scenario you need to a little bit repair plastering on the wall or cover it with high enough skirting

Answered 12th Feb 2012

GRZEGORZ ZWOLSKI

Member since 11 Feb 2012