Ask a tradesman

Extensions

Extension

im looking to put a single storey extension onto the side of my house, the size will be 3m x 8m, with all electrics, plastering, single door, pitched roof with windows, will 15k cover it, open to advice

7 Answers from MyBuilder Extension Builders

Best Answer

ni it wont and dont be tempted to go with someone who says they can ,they are just out to get your money ,and you will be another customer of dom littlewood ,for an extension this size allow 22k plus dependant on internal/external finishes

2012-02-12T14:45:02+00:00

Answered 12th Feb 2012

Maybe of you do all of the work yourself... Materials will be near to 15k alone

2012-02-12T14:45:03+00:00

Answered 12th Feb 2012

Hi,

15k will not cover it if you live in the southeast, for something of that size you would be looking around £30k based on an average £1250 per m2 of the extension.
Outside of the southeast it would probably be nearer £800 per m2 so about £19k.

Hope that helps out a bit.
Rob

2012-02-12T14:45:02+00:00

Answered 12th Feb 2012

Nowhere near im afraid.The cheapest ive heard of is £1000 per m2 (you are asking for 24m2).You would need around 30k to do this including drawings,building control fees and any unexpected costs (usually foundation depths) to be sure of having enough of a budget.Get a few people local to yourself to price it.You may find im wrong.The replies that you are given in "ask a tradesman" can also be pretty varied!

2012-02-12T14:45:02+00:00

Answered 12th Feb 2012

Absolutely no chance,sorry

2012-02-12T14:45:02+00:00

Answered 12th Feb 2012

I would say not you prob looking another 2k/3k thanks

2012-02-12T14:45:02+00:00

Answered 12th Feb 2012

Hi Darren here from heritage Joinery, most company's will charge around £1000 a sq mtr a that's pretty basic fixtures and fittings in my opinion you will struggle to find a company to do it for £15000 unless you were to do it your self with only the plumbing and spark needed cheers darren

2012-02-12T14:45:02+00:00

Answered 12th Feb 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories